Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Horn - System Operation and Component Description (413-06 Horn, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1C55:12 |
Horn Relay: Circuit Short To Battery |
A Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage on the horn relay control circuit. The BCM disables the horn when this DTC is set.
|
BCM B1C55:14 |
Horn Relay: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open |
This DTC sets when the BCM detects a short to ground or an open on the horn relay control circuit.
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Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
-
SCCM
- Horn
- Horn relay
- Horn switch
-
BCM
-
BCMC
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify the BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK.
|
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
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A1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OUTPUT BY ACTIVATING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
HORN_RELAY PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Does the horn sound when commanded ON?
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A2 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B1C55:12, OR B1C55:14 |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.
Is DTC B1C55:12 or B1C55:14 present?
Yes |
For DTC B1C55:12, GO to A3
For DTC B1C55:14, GO to A5
|
|
A3 CHECK THE BCM-C HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1035A-20
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
A4 ISOLATE THE BCM-C HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1035A-20
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
A5 CHECK THE HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Disconnect: negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280F-20
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A6 ISOLATE THE HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280F-20
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC. REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A7 CHECK THE HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1035A-20
|
|
C2280F-20
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
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A8 CHECK THE BCM-C HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Connect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280F-20
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC. REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A9 CHECK THE HORN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT |
-
Connect:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C131-2
|
|
C1035B-60
|
C131-1
|
|
Ground
|
Are all resistance measurements less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
VERIFY Fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If not OK, use the
wiring diagrams as a guide to identify the cause of the circuit short.
If OK, INSTALL a new horn assembly. REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
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A10 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH INPUT TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
While pressing the horn switch, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280B-18
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A11 ISOLATE THE HORN SWITCH |
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C217-1
|
|
C217-2
|
Does the horn sound?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new driver airbag (includes horn switch). REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A12
|
|
A12 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
-
Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218A-9
|
|
Ground
|
Does the horn sound?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A13
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the open circuit.
|
|
A13 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH GROUND FROM THE HORN SWITCH |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C217-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A14 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH GROUND WHILE BYPASSING THE SCCM |
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218A-8
|
|
C218B-5
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C217-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A15
|
|
A15 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C226A-8
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218A-8
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new steering wheel (includes steering wheel wiring harness). REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A16 CHECK HORN OPERATION WITH STEERING WHEEL HARNESS ISOLATED |
-
Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Clockspring
C218B, pin 5, component side
|
|
Ground
|
Does the horn sound?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new steering wheel (includes steering wheel wiring harness). REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A17 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
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