Ford Explorer: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm / Diagnosis and Testing - Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
Module
|
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
BCM
|
B1305:01
|
Hood Switch: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
BCM
|
B1305:11
|
Hood Switch: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
BCM
|
B1305:15
|
Hood Switch: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
Symptom Chart: Anti-Theft - Perimeter
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
No horn output during alarm activation
|
Horn output concern
|
DIAGNOSE the inoperative horn REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The alarm system does not activate from an unauthorized entry at a door
|
Door ajar concern
|
DIAGNOSE the courtesy lamps not illuminating with a door open REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The alarm system does not activate from an unauthorized entry at the liftgate
|
Door ajar concern
|
DIAGNOSE the courtesy lamps not illuminating with a door open REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The alarm system does not activate from an unauthorized entry at the hood
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
The alarm system does not arm or no turn signals flash confirmation
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
The alarm system falsely activates
|
-
A valid PATS key read was NOT received when the ignition transitioned to RUN
-
Panic button pressed on a RKE transmitter
-
Door ajar input
-
Hood ajar input
|
-
An intermittent fault exists. Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the following BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs) to identify and isolate the cause of the last alarm activation.
-
Most Recent Alarm Trigger Event (ALARM_EVT_1)
-
2nd Most Recent Alarm Trigger Event (ALARM_EVT_2)
-
3rd Most Recent Alarm Trigger Event (ALARM_EVT_3)
-
4th Most Recent Alarm Trigger Event (ALARM_EVT_4)
-
For a PID
value of "Panic" causing the false alarm event, the system is operating
correctly at this time. INSTRUCT the customer in the correct operation
of the panic alarm feature. REFER to "Panic Alarm" in the Owner's
Literature.
-
For a PID value of "Door Ajar" causing the false alarm event, DIAGNOSE the ajar switches.
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
-
For a PID value of "Hood Ajar" causing the false alarm event, diagnose the hood ajar switch. GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A : THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ACTIVATE FROM AN UNAUTHORIZED ENTRY AT THE HOOD
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1305:11 |
Hood Switch: Circuit Short To Ground |
Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the hood ajar switch input during a self-test.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Hood latch
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the hood latch for damage.
|
A1 MONITOR THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
HOOD AJAR SWITCH (HOOD_SW) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the BCM HOOD_SW PID.
-
Disconnect: Hood Ajar Switch C127.
Does the PID read AJAR when the switch is disconnected?
Yes |
INSTALL a new hood latch. REFER to: Hood Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A2 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C127-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation). .
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST B : THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ARM OR NO TURN SIGNALS FLASH CONFIRMATION
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Door ajar switch input
- Hood ajar switch input
- Liftgate ajar switch output
- Turn signal output
-
RKE transmitter concern
-
BCM
|
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
B1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
|
NOTE:
DTC B1305:01 or B1305:15 sets if the hood is open. Make sure the hood is closed prior to running the self-test.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B1305:01 or B1305:15 present?
Yes |
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
|
B2 CHECK THE DOOR AND LIFTGATE AJAR SWITCH INPUTS |
-
Close all the doors and liftgate.
Does the IPC indicate a door or the liftgate is ajar?
Yes |
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
B3 VERIFY THE HAZARD FLASHER LAMP OPERATION |
-
Activate the hazard flasher lamp function and observe the turn signals.
Do all the turn signals flash on and off?
No |
DIAGNOSE the inoperative turn signals. REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
B4 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY)
TRANSMITTER FUNCTION |
-
Using the RKE transmitter, lock and unlock the doors.
Do the doors lock and unlock?
No |
DIAGNOSE the inoperative RKE transmitter. REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation). .
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST C : B1305:01, B1305:15
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1305:01 |
Hood Switch: General Electrical Failure |
Sets when the BCM detects an open from the hood ajar switch input during a self-test. This DTC also sets if the self-test is carried out with the hood open.
|
BCM B1305:15 |
Hood Switch: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
Sets when the BCM detects a short to battery or open from the hood ajar switch input during a self-test.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Hood latch
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the hood latch for damage.
|
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
C1 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH |
-
Disconnect: Hood Ajar Switch C127.
-
Connect:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C127-2
|
|
C127-1
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B1305:01 or B1305:15 still present?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C2
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new hood latch. REFER to: Hood Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C2 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C127-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B1305:01 still present?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C3
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit.
|
|
C3 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C127-2
|
|
C2280F-14
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
C4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation). .
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
System Operation
System Diagram
Item
Description
1
Power Liftgate
2
Hood Ajar Switch
3
Passive Key
4
with Push Button Start
5
Horn
6
GWM
..
Other information:
Programming
NOTE:
If a new APIM is being installed, install the new APIM before carrying out the following procedure.
If replacing the APIM do not connect the new APIM to a Wi-Fi network before completing scan tool APIM replacement programming as it may cause programming concerns...
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
Module
DTC
Description
Action
BCM
B11C4:2..
Categories
Use the key blade to start your vehicle and unlock or lock the driver door from
outside your vehicle. The integrated keyhead transmitter functions as a programmed
ignition key that operates all the locks and starts your vehicle, as well as a remote
control.
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