Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
Module | DTC | Description | Action |
---|---|---|---|
DDM | B1C03:23 | Memory #1 Switch:Signal Stuck Low | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
DDM | B1C04:23 | Memory #2 Switch:Signal Stuck Low | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
DDM | B1C05:23 | Memory #3 Switch:Signal Stuck Low | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
DSM | B14C3:24 | Seat Height Rear Down Switch:Signal Stuck High | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
DSM | B14C4:24 | Seat Height Rear Up Switch:Signal Stuck High | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
DSM | B14CE:09 | Seat Horizontal Motor Output:Component Failures | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
DSM | B14CE:11 | Seat Horizontal Motor Output:Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
DSM | B14CE:12 | Seat Horizontal Motor Output:Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
DSM | B14CE:13 | Seat Horizontal Motor Output:Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
DSM | B14CF:11 | Seat Recline Motor Output:Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
DSM | B14CF:12 | Seat Recline Motor Output:Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
DSM | B14CF:13 | Seat Recline Motor Output:Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
DSM | B14D0:11 | Seat Height Front/Tilt Motor Output:Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
DSM | B14D0:12 | Seat Height Front/Tilt Motor Output:Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
DSM | B14D0:13 | Seat Height Front/Tilt Motor Output:Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
DSM | B14D2:11 | Seat Height Rear Motor Output:Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
DSM | B14D2:12 | Seat Height Rear Motor Output:Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
DSM | B14D2:13 | Seat Height Rear Motor Output:Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
DSM | B1B96:24 | Seat Slide Forward Switch:Signal Stuck High | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
DSM | B1B97:24 | Seat Slide Backward Switch:Signal Stuck High | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
DSM | B1B98:24 | Seat Tilt Up Switch:Signal Stuck High | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
DSM | B1B99:24 | Seat Tilt Down Switch:Signal Stuck High | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
DSM | B1C00:24 | Seat Recline Up Switch:Signal Stuck High | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
DSM | B1C01:24 | Seat Recline Down Switch:Signal Stuck High | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
DSM | U0100:00 | Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A":No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test W |
DSM | U0140:00 | Lost Communication With Body Control Module:No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test K |
DSM | U0199:00 | Lost Communication With "Door Control Module A":No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test AG |
DSM | U0253:00 | Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module:No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test AH |
DSM | U2100:00 | Initial Configuration Not Complete:No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test AJ |
DSM | U3000:49 | Control Module:Internal Electronic Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test AK |
DSM | U3500:17 | Control Module Input Power "A" Circuit Range/Performance:Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test AI |
HVAC | B1034:11 | Left Front Seat Heater Element:Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test O |
HVAC | B1034:12 | Left Front Seat Heater Element:Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test O |
HVAC | B1034:13 | Left Front Seat Heater Element:Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test O |
HVAC | B1036:11 | Right Front Seat Heater Element:Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test P |
HVAC | B1036:12 | Right Front Seat Heater Element:Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test P |
HVAC | B1036:13 | Right Front Seat Heater Element:Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test P |
HVAC | B1038:11 | Left Front Seat Heater Sensor:Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test O |
HVAC | B1038:15 | Left Front Seat Heater Sensor:Circuit Short To Battery Or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test O |
HVAC | B103A:11 | Right Front Seat Heater Sensor:Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test P |
HVAC | B103A:15 | Right Front Seat Heater Sensor:Circuit Short To Battery Or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test P |
SCME | B1151:4B | Passenger Seat Cushion:Over Temperature | GO to Pinpoint Test S |
SCME | B1153:4B | Driver Seat Cushion:Over Temperature | GO to Pinpoint Test R |
SCME | B1208:11 | Driver Seat Cushion Temperature Sensor:Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test R |
SCME | B1208:15 | Driver Seat Cushion Temperature Sensor:Circuit Short To Battery Or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test R |
SCME | B1208:2A | Driver Seat Cushion Temperature Sensor:Stuck in Range | GO to Pinpoint Test R |
SCME | B120A:11 | Passenger Seat Cushion Temperature Sensor:Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test S |
SCME | B120A:15 | Passenger Seat Cushion Temperature Sensor:Circuit Short To Battery Or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test S |
SCME | B120A:2A | Passenger Seat Cushion Temperature Sensor:Stuck in Range | GO to Pinpoint Test S |
SCME | B14B9:11 | Driver Seat Cushion Thermal Electric Device: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test R |
SCME | B14B9:12 | Driver Seat Cushion Thermal Electric Device: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test R |
SCME | B14B9:13 | Driver Seat Cushion Thermal Electric Device: Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test R |
SCME | B14BB:11 | Passenger Seat Cushion Thermal Electric Device: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test S |
SCME | B14BB:12 | Passenger Seat Cushion Thermal Electric Device: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test S |
SCME | B14BB:13 | Passenger Seat Cushion Thermal Electric Device: Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test S |
SCME | B14BD:11 | Driver Seat Cushion Blower:Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test U |
SCME | B14BD:13 | Driver Seat Cushion Blower:Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test U |
SCME | B14C0:11 | Passenger Seat Cushion Blower:Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test V |
SCME | B14C0:13 | Passenger Seat Cushion Blower:Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test V |
SCME | B1562:11 | Driver Seat Back Blower Speed:Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test U |
SCME | B1562:12 | Driver Seat Back Blower Speed:Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test U |
SCME | B1563:11 | Passenger Seat Back Blower Speed:Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test V |
SCME | B1563:12 | Passenger Seat Back Blower Speed:Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test V |
SCME | B1564:11 | Driver Seat Cushion Blower Speed:Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test U |
SCME | B1564:12 | Driver Seat Cushion Blower Speed:Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test U |
SCME | B1565:11 | Passenger Seat Cushion Blower Speed:Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test V |
SCME | B1565:12 | Passenger Seat Cushion Blower Speed:Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test V |
SCME | U0140:00 | Lost Communication With Body Control Module:No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test X |
SCME | U0257:00 | Lost Communication with Front Controls / Display Interface Module:No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test Y |
SCME | U1000:00 | Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled:No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test AL |
SCME | U2100:00 | Initial Configuration Not Complete:No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test AM |
SCME | U3000:49 | Control Module:Internal Electronic Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test AK |
SCMG | B146F:00 | Back Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure:No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test L |
SCMG | B146F:04 | Back Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure:System Internal Failures | GO to Pinpoint Test L |
SCMG | B1470:00 | Cushion Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure:No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test L |
SCMG | B1470:04 | Cushion Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure:System Internal Failures | GO to Pinpoint Test L |
SCMG | B1471:11 | Multi-Contour Seat Switch Input:Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test L |
SCMG | B1471:13 | Multi-Contour Seat Switch Input:Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test L |
SCMG | B1471:2A | Multi-Contour Seat Switch Input:Stuck in Range | GO to Pinpoint Test L |
SCMG | B1473:11 | Pump Driver:Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test L |
SCMG | U0140:00 | Lost Communication With Body Control Module:No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test Z |
SCMG | U0208:00 | Lost Communication With "Seat Control Module A":No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test AA |
SCMG | U0253:00 | Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module:No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test AC |
SCMG | U0256:00 | Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module "A":No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test AD |
SCMG | U0422:00 | Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module:No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test AE |
SCMG | U0455:00 | Invalid Data Received From Restraints Occupant Classification System Module:No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test AF |
SCMG | U1000:00 | Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled:No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test AN |
SCMG | U2100:00 | Initial Configuration Not Complete:No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test AO |
SCMG | U3000:49 | Control Module:Internal Electronic Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test AP |
SCMH | B146F:00 | Back Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure:No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test M |
SCMH | B146F:04 | Back Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure:System Internal Failures | GO to Pinpoint Test M |
SCMH | B1470:00 | Cushion Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure:No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test M |
SCMH | B1470:04 | Cushion Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure:System Internal Failures | GO to Pinpoint Test M |
SCMH | B1471:11 | Multi-Contour Seat Switch Input:Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test M |
SCMH | B1471:13 | Multi-Contour Seat Switch Input:Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test M |
SCMH | B1471:2A | Multi-Contour Seat Switch Input:Stuck in Range | GO to Pinpoint Test M |
SCMH | B1473:11 | Pump Driver:Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test M |
SCMH | U0140:00 | Lost Communication With Body Control Module:No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test Z |
SCMH | U0208:00 | Lost Communication With "Seat Control Module A":No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test AA |
SCMH | U024B:00 | Lost Communication with Seat Control Module "G":No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test AB |
SCMH | U0253:00 | Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module:No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test AC |
SCMH | U0256:00 | Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module "A":No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test AD |
SCMH | U0422:00 | Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module:No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test AE |
SCMH | U0455:00 | Invalid Data Received From Restraints Occupant Classification System Module:No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test AF |
SCMH | U1000:00 | Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled:No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test AN |
SCMH | U2100:00 | Initial Configuration Not Complete:No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test AO |
SCMH | U3000:49 | Control Module:Internal Electronic Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test AP |
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Front Seats
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition | Possible Sources | Actions |
---|---|---|
No communication with the DDM |
|
|
No communication with the DSM |
|
|
No communication with the HVAC module |
|
|
No communication with the SCME |
|
|
No communication with the SCMG |
|
|
No communication with the SCMH |
|
|
The power seat is inoperative or does not operate correctly — driver, 6-way |
|
|
The power seat is inoperative or does not operate correctly — passenger, 4-way |
|
|
The power seat is inoperative or does not operate correctly — driver, 8-way |
|
|
The power seat is inoperative or does not operate correctly — driver, 10-way, without memory |
|
|
The power seat is inoperative or does not operate correctly — passenger, 8-way |
|
|
The power lumbar is inoperative — driver, without multi-contour seats |
|
|
The power lumbar is inoperative — passenger, without multi-contour seats |
|
|
An individual multi-contour seat function is inoperative from the seat control switch — touchscreen control operates correctly |
|
|
The memory seat does not operate horizontally/vertically/recline using the seat control switch |
|
|
The memory seat does not operate using the memory SET switch |
|
|
The memory seat does not move to the correct memory position |
|
|
The memory seat does not operate when using the RKE transmitter |
|
|
Easy entry/easy exit is inoperative/does not operate correctly |
|
|
The multi-contour seat is inoperative/does not operate correctly — driver |
|
|
The multi-contour seat is inoperative/does not operate correctly — passenger |
|
|
Both heated seats are inoperative — without heated/ventilated seats |
|
|
The left heated seat is inoperative — without heated/ventilated seats |
|
|
The right heated seat is inoperative — without heated/ventilated seats |
|
|
Both heated seats are inoperative — with heated/ventilated seats |
|
|
The left heated seat is inoperative — with heated/ventilated seats |
|
|
The right heated seat is inoperative — with heated/ventilated seats |
|
|
Both heated/ventilated seats are inoperative |
|
|
The driver heated/ventilated seat is inoperative/does not operate correctly |
|
|
The passenger heated/ventilated seat is inoperative/does not operate correctly |
|
|
Pinpoint Test(s)
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation). Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
|
|||||||||||||
WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment. | |||||||||||||
A1 CHECK THE SEAT OPERATION | |||||||||||||
Is the seat inoperative in all directions?
|
|||||||||||||
A2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
|||||||||||||
A3 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT | |||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
A4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
|
|||||||||||||
A5 CHECK THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
A6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
|
|||||||||||||
A7 CHECK THE SEAT FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
A8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT REAR HEIGHT MOTOR | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
|
|||||||||||||
A9 CHECK THE SEAT REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
A10 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY | |||||||||||||
Did the SRS prove out successfully?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation). Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
|
|||||||||||||
WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment. | |||||||||||||
B1 CHECK THE SEAT OPERATION | |||||||||||||
Is the seat inoperative in all directions?
|
|||||||||||||
B2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
|||||||||||||
B3 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT | |||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
B4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
|
|||||||||||||
B5 CHECK THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
B6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT HEIGHT MOTOR | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
|
|||||||||||||
B7 CHECK THE SEAT HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
B8 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY | |||||||||||||
Did the SRS prove out successfully?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation). Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
|
|||||||||||||
WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment. | |||||||||||||
C1 CHECK THE SEAT OPERATION | |||||||||||||
Is the seat inoperative in all directions?
|
|||||||||||||
C2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
|||||||||||||
C3 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT | |||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
C4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
|
|||||||||||||
C5 CHECK THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
C6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control s witch is operated in both directions?
|
|||||||||||||
C7 CHECK THE SEAT FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
C8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT REAR HEIGHT MOTOR | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
|
|||||||||||||
C9 CHECK THE SEAT REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
C10 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT RECLINER MOTOR | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
|
|||||||||||||
C11 CHECK THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
C12 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY | |||||||||||||
Did the SRS prove out successfully?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation). Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
|
|||||||||||||
WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment. | |||||||||||||
D1 CHECK THE SEAT OPERATION | |||||||||||||
Is the seat inoperative in all directions?
|
|||||||||||||
D2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
|||||||||||||
D3 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT | |||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
D4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT RECLINER MOTOR | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
|
|||||||||||||
D5 CHECK THE SEAT RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
D6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
|
|||||||||||||
D7 CHECK THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
D8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control s witch is operated in both directions?
|
|||||||||||||
D9 CHECK THE SEAT FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
D10 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT REAR HEIGHT MOTOR | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
|
|||||||||||||
D11 CHECK THE SEAT REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
D12 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY | |||||||||||||
Did the SRS prove out successfully?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation). Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
|
|||||||||||||
WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment. | |||||||||||||
E1 CHECK THE SEAT OPERATION | |||||||||||||
Is the seat inoperative in all directions?
|
|||||||||||||
E2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
|||||||||||||
E3 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT | |||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
E4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT RECLINER MOTOR | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
|
|||||||||||||
E5 CHECK THE SEAT RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
E6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
|
|||||||||||||
E7 CHECK THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
E8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT HEIGHT MOTOR | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
|
|||||||||||||
E9 CHECK THE SEAT HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
E10 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY | |||||||||||||
Did the SRS prove out successfully?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation). Possible Sources
|
|||||||||||||
WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment. | |||||||||||||
F1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT LUMBAR MOTOR | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
|
|||||||||||||
F2 CHECK THE SEAT LUMBAR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
F3 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY | |||||||||||||
Did the SRS prove out successfully?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation). Possible Sources
|
|||||||||||||
WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment. | |||||||||||||
G1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT LUMBAR MOTOR | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
|
|||||||||||||
G2 CHECK THE SEAT LUMBAR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
G3 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY | |||||||||||||
Did the SRS prove out successfully?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H1 RETRIEVE THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are any DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
|
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H2 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) SEAT CONTROL SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Do the PID states agree with the switch positions?
|
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H3 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did the seat control switch pass the component test?
|
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H4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
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H5 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
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H6 CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
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H7 CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
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H8 CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
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H9 VERIFY THE SEAT OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Does the driver seat operate correctly?
|
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H10 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
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H11 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
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H12 CHECK THE FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
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H13 CHECK THE FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
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H14 CHECK THE FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
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H15 CHECK THE FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
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H16 CHECK THE FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
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H17 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NOTICE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the seat control switch is activated in both positions?
|
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H18 CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
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H19 CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H20 CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H21 CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
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H22 CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
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H23 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NOTICE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the seat control switch is activated in both positions?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H24 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H25 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H26 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H27 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H28 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
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H29 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NOTICE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the seat control switch is activated in both positions?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H30 CHECK THE RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
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H31 CHECK THE FRONT RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
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H32 CHECK THE FRONT RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H33 CHECK THE RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
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H34 CHECK THE RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
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H35 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RECLINER MOTOR | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NOTICE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the seat control switch is activated in both positions?
|
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H36 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
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H37 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did the SRS prove out successfully?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment. | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I1 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) IGNITION POSITION PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) STATES | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Do the PID states agree?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
I2 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
|
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I3 MONITOR DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) AND CHECK FOR CORRECT MEMORY SET SWITCH INPUTS | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Do the PID values agree with the switch button positions?
|
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I4 CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 20 ohms with the switch buttons pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch buttons released?
|
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I5 CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
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I6 CHECK THE MEMORY SET CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
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I7 CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
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I8 CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
I9 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation). Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
|
||||
J1 CHECK THE DRIVER POWER SEAT OPERATION | ||||
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) received?
|
||||
J2 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) IGNITION POSITION PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) STATES | ||||
Does the PID states match with ignition mode?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions The DSM and the BCM communicate using the MS-CAN. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
||||||
K1 VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN | ||||||
Is an observable symptom present?
|
||||||
K2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | ||||||
Does the BCM pass the network test?
|
||||||
K3 RECHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U0140:00 still present?
|
||||||
K4 CHECK FOR DTC U0140:00 IN OTHER MODULES | ||||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U0140:00 set in other modules?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L1 CHECK THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Were any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L2 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT CONTROL PUMP FEED FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L3 RECHECK THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH SEAT CONTROL SWITCH DISCONNECTED | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Was DTC B1471:13 retrieved?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L4 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L5 RECHECK THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH JUMPER WIRE CONNECTED TO SEAT CONTROL SWITCH CONNECTOR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Was DTC B1471:11 retrieved?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L6 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L7 VERIFY THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT CONTROL PUMP OPERATES | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the multi-contour seat control pump on?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L8 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT CONTROL PUMP GROUND FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L9 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT CONTROL PUMP FEED FOR VOLTAGE | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L10 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT CONTROL PUMP FEED FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L11 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT CONTROL PUMP HOSE FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION OR DAMAGE | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the multi-contour seat control pump hose installed correctly with no damage?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L12 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT CONTROL PUMP OUTPUT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Was the pressure equal to or greater than 169 kPa (24.5 psi)?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L13 INFLATE THE SUSPECT BACKREST BLADDER(S) WHILE MONITORING THE PRESSURE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did the suspected bladder(s) inflate to approximately 169 kPa (24.5 psi) and hold pressure within 7 kPa (1 psi) for 2 minutes?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L14 VENT THE SUSPECT BACKREST BLADDER(S) WHILE MONITORING THE PRESSURE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did the suspected bladder(s) pressure drop to approximately 100 kPa (14.5 psi)?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L15 CHECK THE BACKREST HOSE(S) FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION, RESTRICTION OR DAMAGE | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the backrest hoses installed correctly with no damage or restrictions?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L16 CHECK THE BACKREST HOSES FOR LEAKS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did the suspected bladder(s) inflate to 138 kPa (20 psi) and hold pressure within 7 kPa (1 psi) for 2 minutes?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L17 INFLATE THE SUSPECT CUSHION BLADDER(S) WHILE MONITORING THE PRESSURE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did the suspected bladder(s) inflate to approximately 169 kPa (24.5 psi) and hold pressure within 7 kPa (1 psi) for 2 minutes?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L18 VENT THE SUSPECT CUSHION BLADDER(S) WHILE MONITORING THE PRESSURE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did the suspected bladder(s) pressure drop to approximately 100 kPa (14.5 psi)?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L19 CHECK THE CUSHION HOSE(S) FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION, RESTRICTION OR DAMAGE | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the cushion hoses installed correctly with no damage or restrictions?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L20 CHECK THE CUSHION HOSES FOR LEAKS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did the suspected bladder(s) inflate to approximately 138 kPa (20 psi) and hold pressure within 7 kPa (1 psi) for 2 minutes?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L21 CHECK THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) OPERATION | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L22 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did the SRS prove out successfully?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L23 CHECK THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) OPERATION | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M1 CHECK THE SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Were any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M2 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT CONTROL PUMP FEED FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M3 RECHECK THE SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH SEAT CONTROL SWITCH DISCONNECTED | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Was DTC B1471:13 retrieved?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M4 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M5 RECHECK THE SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH JUMPER WIRE CONNECTED TO SEAT CONTROL SWITCH CONNECTOR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Was DTC B1471:11 retrieved?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M6 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M7 VERIFY THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT CONTROL PUMP OPERATES | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the multi-contour seat control pump on?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M8 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT CONTROL PUMP GROUND FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M9 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT CONTROL PUMP FEED FOR VOLTAGE | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M10 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT CONTROL PUMP FEED FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M11 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT CONTROL PUMP HOSE FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION OR DAMAGE | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the multi-contour seat control pump hose installed correctly with no damage?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M12 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT CONTROL PUMP OUTPUT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Was the pressure equal to or greater than 169 kPa (24.5 psi)?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M13 INFLATE THE SUSPECT BACKREST BLADDER(S) WHILE MONITORING THE PRESSURE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did the suspected bladder(s) inflate to approximately 169 kPa (24.5 psi) and hold pressure within 7 kPa (1 psi) for 2 minutes?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M14 VENT THE SUSPECT BACKREST BLADDER(S) WHILE MONITORING THE PRESSURE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did the suspected bladder(s) pressure drop to approximately 100 kPa (14.5 psi)?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M15 CHECK THE BACKREST HOSE(S) FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION, RESTRICTION OR DAMAGE | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the backrest hoses installed correctly with no damage or restrictions?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M16 CHECK THE BACKREST HOSES FOR LEAKS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did the suspected bladder(s) inflate to 138 kPa (20 psi) and hold pressure within 7 kPa (1 psi) for 2 minutes?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M17 INFLATE THE SUSPECT CUSHION BLADDER(S) WHILE MONITORING THE PRESSURE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did the suspected bladder(s) inflate to approximately 169 kPa (24.5 psi) and hold pressure within 7 kPa (1 psi) over a time period of 2 minutes?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M18 VENT THE SUSPECT CUSHION BLADDER(S) WHILE MONITORING THE PRESSURE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did the suspected bladder(s) pressure drop to approximately 100 kPa (14.5 psi)?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M19 CHECK THE CUSHION HOSE(S) FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION, RESTRICTION OR DAMAGE | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the cushion hoses installed correctly with no damage or restrictions?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M20 CHECK THE CUSHION HOSES FOR LEAKS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did the suspected bladder(s) inflate to approximately 138 kPa (20 psi) and hold pressure within 7 kPa (1 psi) over a time period of 2 minutes?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M21 CHECK THE SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) OPERATION | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M22 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did the SRS prove out successfully?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M23 CHECK THE SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) OPERATION | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation). Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
|
||||||||||
N1 CHECK FOR HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||||||
Are any HVAC module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
|
||||||||||
N2 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE HEATED SEAT CONTROL SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) | ||||||||||
Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) change when the driver and passenger heated seat control switches are pressed and released?
|
||||||||||
N3 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
||||||||||
N4 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE OPERATION | ||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
||||||||||||||||||
WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment. | ||||||||||||||||||
O1 CHECK FOR HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||||||||||||||
Are any HVAC module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
|
||||||||||||||||||
O2 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE HEATED SEAT CONTROL SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) | ||||||||||||||||||
Did the PID change when the driver heated seat control switch was pressed and released?
|
||||||||||||||||||
O3 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
||||||||||||||||||
O4 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||||||||||
O5 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and the HVAC module?
|
||||||||||||||||||
O6 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and the HVAC module?
|
||||||||||||||||||
O7 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and the HVAC module?
|
||||||||||||||||||
O8 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||||||||||
O9 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
|
||||||||||||||||||
O10 CHECK THE CUSHION HEATED SEAT MAT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance between 0.6 and 2 ohms between pins 1 and 4; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 1 and ground?
|
||||||||||||||||||
O11 CHECK THE BACKREST HEATED SEAT MAT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance between 0.6 and 2 ohms between pins 1 and 2; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 2 and ground?
|
||||||||||||||||||
O12 CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CUSHION HEATER MAT AND BACKREST HEATER MAT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and the backrest heater mat?
|
||||||||||||||||||
O13 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance between 300 and 300,000 ohms between pins 2 and 3; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 2 and ground?
|
||||||||||||||||||
O14 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
||||||||||||||||||
O15 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY | ||||||||||||||||||
Did the SRS prove out successfully?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
||||||||||||||||||
WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment. | ||||||||||||||||||
P1 CHECK FOR HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||||||||||||||
Are any HVAC module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
|
||||||||||||||||||
P2 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE HEATED SEAT CONTROL SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) | ||||||||||||||||||
Does the PID change when the passenger heated seat control switch is pressed and released?
|
||||||||||||||||||
P3 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
||||||||||||||||||
P4 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||||||||||
P5 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and the HVAC module?
|
||||||||||||||||||
P6 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and the HVAC module?
|
||||||||||||||||||
P7 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and the HVAC module?
|
||||||||||||||||||
P8 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||||||||||
P9 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
|
||||||||||||||||||
P10 CHECK CUSHION HEATED SEAT MAT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance between 0.6 and 2 ohms between pins 1 and 4; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 1 and ground?
|
||||||||||||||||||
P11 CHECK THE BACKREST HEATED SEAT MAT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance between 0.6 and 2 ohms between pins 1 and 2; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 2 and ground?
|
||||||||||||||||||
P12 CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CUSHION HEATER MAT AND BACKREST HEATER MAT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and the backrest heater mat?
|
||||||||||||||||||
P13 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance between 300 and 300,000 ohms between pins 2 and 3; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 2 and ground?
|
||||||||||||||||||
P14 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
||||||||||||||||||
P15 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY | ||||||||||||||||||
Did the SRS prove out successfully?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation). Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
|
||||||||||
Q1 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE HEATED SEAT CONTROL SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) | ||||||||||
Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) change when the driver and passenger heated seat control switches are pressed and released?
|
||||||||||
Q2 CHECK FOR SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||||||
Are any SCME Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
|
||||||||||
Q3 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
||||||||||
Q4 CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R1 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE HEATED SEAT CONTROL SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did the PID change when the driver heated seat control switch was pressed and released?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
R2 CHECK FOR SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are any SCME Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
R3 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
R4 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
R5 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and the DSM?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
R6 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and the DSM?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
R7 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and the DSM?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
R8 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
R9 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
R10 CHECK THE CUSHION HEATED SEAT MAT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance between 0.6 and 2 ohms between pins 1 and 4; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 1 and ground?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
R11 CHECK THE BACKREST HEATED SEAT MAT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance between 0.6 and 2 ohms between pins 1 and 2; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 2 and ground?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
R12 CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CUSHION HEATER MAT AND BACKREST HEATER MAT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and the backrest heater mat?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
R13 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance between 300 and 300,000 ohms between pins 2 and 3; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 2 and ground?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
R14 CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
R15 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did the SRS prove out successfully?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S1 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE HEATED SEAT CONTROL SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Does the PID change when the passenger heated seat control switch is pressed and released?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
S2 CHECK FOR SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are any SCME Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
S3 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
S4 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
S5 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and the DSM?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
S6 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and the HVAC module?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
S7 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and the DSM?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
S8 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
S9 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
S10 CHECK CUSHION HEATED SEAT MAT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance between 0.6 and 2 ohms between pins 1 and 4; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 1 and ground?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
S11 CHECK THE BACKREST HEATED SEAT MAT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance between 0.6 and 2 ohms between pins 1 and 2; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 2 and ground?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
S12 CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CUSHION HEATER MAT AND BACKREST HEATER MAT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and the backrest heater mat?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
S13 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance between 300 and 300,000 ohms between pins 2 and 3; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 2 and ground?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
S14 CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
S15 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did the SRS prove out successfully?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation). Possible Sources
|
||||
T1 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT OPERATION | ||||
Did the heated seats operate correctly?
|
||||
T2 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE VENTILATED SEAT CONTROL SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) | ||||
Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) change when the driver and passenger ventilated seat control switches are pressed and released?
|
||||
T3 CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
U1 CHECK THE DRIVER HEATED SEAT OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Does the driver heated seat operate correctly?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
U2 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE VENTILATED SEAT CONTROL SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did the PID change when the driver ventilated seat control switch was pressed and released?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
U3 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) CONNECTIONS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
U4 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
U5 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
U6 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
U7 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
U8 CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
U9 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did the SRS prove out successfully?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
V1 CHECK THE PASSENGER HEATED SEAT OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did the passenger heated seat operate correctly?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
V2 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE VENTILATED SEAT CONTROL SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Does the PID change when the passenger ventilated seat control switch is pressed and released?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
V3 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) CONNECTIONS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
V4 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
V5 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
V6 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
V7 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
V8 CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
V9 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did the SRS prove out successfully?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions The DSM and the PCM communicate using the HS-CAN1 and MS-CAN. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
||||||
W1 VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN | ||||||
Is an observable symptom present?
|
||||||
W2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | ||||||
Does the PCM pass the network test?
|
||||||
W3 RECHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U0100:00 still present?
|
||||||
W4 CHECK FOR DTC U0100:00 IN OTHER MODULES | ||||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U0100:00 set in other modules?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions The SCME and the BCM communicate using the MS-CAN. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
||||||
X1 VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN | ||||||
Is an observable symptom present?
|
||||||
X2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | ||||||
Does the BCM pass the network test?
|
||||||
X3 RECHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U0140:00 still present?
|
||||||
X4 CHECK FOR DTC U0140:00 IN OTHER MODULES | ||||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U0140:00 set in other modules?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions The SCME and the HVAC module communicate using the MS-CAN. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
||||||
Y1 VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN | ||||||
Is an observable symptom present?
|
||||||
Y2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | ||||||
Does the HVAC module pass the network test?
|
||||||
Y3 RECHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U0257:00 still present?
|
||||||
Y4 CHECK FOR DTC U0257:00 IN OTHER MODULES | ||||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U0140:00 set in other modules?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions The SCMG and SCMH communicate to the BCM using the MS-CAN. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
|||||||||
Z1 VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN | |||||||||
Is an observable symptom present?
|
|||||||||
Z2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | |||||||||
Does the BCM pass the network test?
|
|||||||||
Z3 RECHECK THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) / SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | |||||||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U0140:00 still present?
|
|||||||||
Z4 CHECK FOR DTC U0140:00 IN OTHER MODULES | |||||||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U0140:00 set in other modules?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions The SCMG/ SCMH and DSM communicate using the MS-CAN. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
|||||||||
AA1 VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN | |||||||||
Is an observable symptom present?
|
|||||||||
AA2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | |||||||||
Does the DSM pass the network test?
|
|||||||||
AA3 RECHECK THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) / SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | |||||||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U0208:00 still present?
|
|||||||||
AA4 CHECK FOR DTC U0208:00 IN OTHER MODULES | |||||||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U0208:00 set in other modules?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions The SCMH communicates to the SCMG using the CAN. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
||||||
AB1 VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN | ||||||
Is an observable symptom present?
|
||||||
AB2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | ||||||
Does the SCMG pass the network test?
|
||||||
AB3 RECHECK THE SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U024B:00 still present?
|
||||||
AB4 CHECK FOR DTC U024B:00 IN OTHER MODULES | ||||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U024B:00 set in other modules?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions The SCMG and SCMH communicate to the APIM using the CAN. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
|||||||||
AC1 VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN | |||||||||
Is an observable symptom present?
|
|||||||||
AC2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | |||||||||
Does the APIM pass the network test?
|
|||||||||
AC3 RECHECK THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) / SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | |||||||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U0253:00 still present?
|
|||||||||
AC4 CHECK FOR DTC U0253:00 IN OTHER MODULES | |||||||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U0253:00 set in other modules?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions The SCMG and SCMH communicate to the HVAC module using the CAN. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
|||||||||
AD1 VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN | |||||||||
Is an observable symptom present?
|
|||||||||
AD2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | |||||||||
Does the HVAC module pass the network test?
|
|||||||||
AD3 RECHECK THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) / SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | |||||||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U0256:00 still present?
|
|||||||||
AD4 CHECK FOR DTC U0256:00 IN OTHER MODULES | |||||||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U0256:00 set in other modules?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions The SCMG and SCMH communicate to the BCM using the CAN. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
|||||||||
AE1 VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN | |||||||||
Is an observable symptom present?
|
|||||||||
AE2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | |||||||||
Does the BCM pass the network test?
|
|||||||||
AE3 RECHECK THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) / SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | |||||||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U0422:00 still present?
|
|||||||||
AE4 CHECK FOR DTC U0422:00 IN OTHER MODULES | |||||||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U0422:00 set in other modules?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions The SCMG and SCMH communicate to the OCSM using the CAN. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
|||||||||
AF1 VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN | |||||||||
Is an observable symptom present?
|
|||||||||
AF2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | |||||||||
Does the OCSM pass the network test?
|
|||||||||
AF3 RECHECK THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) / SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | |||||||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U0455:00 still present?
|
|||||||||
AF4 CHECK FOR DTC U0455:00 IN OTHER MODULES | |||||||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U0455:00 set in other modules?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions The DSM communicates to the DDM using the CAN. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
||||||
AG1 VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN | ||||||
Is an observable symptom present?
|
||||||
AG2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | ||||||
Does the DDM pass the network test?
|
||||||
AG3 RECHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U0199:00 still present?
|
||||||
AG4 CHECK FOR DTC U0199:00 IN OTHER MODULES | ||||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U0199:00 set in other modules?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions The DSM communicates to the APIM using the CAN. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
||||||
AH1 VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN | ||||||
Is an observable symptom present?
|
||||||
AH2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | ||||||
Does the APIM pass the network test?
|
||||||
AH3 RECHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U0253:00 still present?
|
||||||
AH4 CHECK FOR DTC U0253:00 IN OTHER MODULES | ||||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U0253:00 set in other modules?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions The DSM continuously monitors the input voltage for correct operation. If the DSM detects input voltage greater than 17 volts, it stores DTC U3500:17 in memory. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
||||||
AI1 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE | ||||||
NOTE: DTC U3500:17, B1317, B1318, B2486, B1676, U3003:16 or U3003:17 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on. NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self-excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 rpm, shut the vehicle OFF and restart the engine before performing this step.
Are the voltages between 13 and 15.2 volts?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT PMI on the DSM. REPEAT the self-test and VERIFY successful PMI. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
||||||
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation). |
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
|||||||||
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation). |
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions DIAGNOSE any other DSM and SCME Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U1000:00 returns, INSTALL a new DSM. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
||||||
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation). |
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT PMI on the SCME. REPEAT the self-test and VERIFY successful PMI. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
||||||
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation). |
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions DIAGNOSE any other related SCMG/ SCMH Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U1000:00 returns, INSTALL a new SCMG/ SCMH. REFER to: Driver Multi-Contour Seat Module [SCMG] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
|||||||||
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation). |
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT PMI on the SCMG/ SCMH. REPEAT the self-test and VERIFY successful PMI. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
|||||||||
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation). |
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions INSTALL a new SCMG/ SCMH. REFER to: Driver Multi-Contour Seat Module [SCMG] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
|||||||||
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation). |
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT self-test on the SCMG or SCMH. If any seat control switch related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, REFER to the SCMG or SCMH
DTC
Chart. If no seat control switch related Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) are present, INSTALL a new seat control switch. REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation). Possible Sources
|
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation). |
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions CARRY OUT the DSM self-test and RETRIEVE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the DSM DTC Chart. Possible Sources
|
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation). |
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions VERIFY the RKE transmitter is operating correctly and is associated to a memory position. REFER to the Owner's Literature for information on associating a RKE transmitter. CARRY OUT the DSM self-test and REFER to the DSM DTC Chart to diagnose any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved. Possible Sources
|
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation). |
When these locks are set, you cannot open the rear doors from the inside.
A child safety lock is on the rear edge of each rear door. You must set the child safety lock separately on each door.
Left-Hand Side