Ford Explorer: Exterior Lighting / Diagnosis and Testing - Headlamps

Ford Explorer 2020-2024 Service Manual / Electrical / Lighting / Exterior Lighting / Diagnosis and Testing - Headlamps

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  BCM B14E0:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "C": Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B14E0:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "C": Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B14E1:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "D": Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B14E1:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "D": Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B14E2:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "E": Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test S
  BCM B14E2:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "E": Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test S
  BCM B14E3:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "F": Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test S
  BCM B14E3:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "F": Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test S
  BCM B14E5:01 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B14E5:01 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  BCM B14E5:08 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Bus Signal / Message Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B14E5:08 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Bus Signal / Message Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  BCM B14E5:1C Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Circuit Voltage Out of Range   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B14E5:1C Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Circuit Voltage Out of Range   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  BCM B14E5:49 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B14E5:49 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  BCM B14E5:55 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B14E5:55 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  BCM B14E5:61 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Signal Calculation Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B14E5:61 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Signal Calculation Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  BCM B14E7:01 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B14E7:01 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  BCM B14E7:08 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Bus Signal / Message Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B14E7:08 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Bus Signal / Message Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  BCM B14E7:1C Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Circuit Voltage Out of Range   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B14E7:1C Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Circuit Voltage Out of Range   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  BCM B14E7:49 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B14E7:49 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  BCM B14E7:55 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B14E7:55 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  BCM B14E7:61 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Signal Calculation Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B14E7:61 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Signal Calculation Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  BCM B1533:02 Headlamp Switch Module: General Signal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B1533:08 Headlamp Switch Module: Bus Signal / Message   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B1533:49 Headlamp Switch Module: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B1533:56 Headlamp Switch Module: Invalid / Incompatible Configuration   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B1D00:11 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B1D00:15 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B1D01:11 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B1D01:15 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B1D02:11 Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test S
  BCM B1D02:15 Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test S
  BCM B1D03:11 Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test S
  BCM B1D03:15 Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test S
  HCM B1041:04 Levelling Control: System Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  HCM B1041:54 Levelling Control: Missing Calibration   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  HCM B1087:83 LIN Bus "A": Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  HCM B1087:86 LIN Bus "A": Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  HCM B1088:83 LIN Bus "B": Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  HCM B1088:86 LIN Bus "B": Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  HCM B1437:01 Left Levelling Actuator: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  HCM B1437:87 Left Levelling Actuator: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  HCM B1439:01 Right Levelling Actuator: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  HCM B1439:87 Right Levelling Actuator: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  HCM B14D9:01 Left Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  HCM B14D9:01 Left Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  HCM B14D9:64 Left Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  HCM B14D9:64 Left Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  HCM B14D9:87 Left Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  HCM B14DA:01 Right Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  HCM B14DA:01 Right Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  HCM B14DA:64 Right Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  HCM B14DA:64 Right Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  HCM B14DA:87 Right Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  HCM B14DB:01 Left Headlamp Driver Control System: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  HCM B14DB:01 Left Headlamp Driver Control System: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  HCM B14DB:54 Left Headlamp Driver Control System: Missing Calibration   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  HCM B14DB:54 Left Headlamp Driver Control System: Missing Calibration   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  HCM B14DB:55 Left Headlamp Driver Control System: Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  HCM B14DB:55 Left Headlamp Driver Control System: Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  HCM B14DB:87 Left Headlamp Driver Control System: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  HCM B14DC:01 Right Headlamp Driver Control System: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  HCM B14DC:01 Right Headlamp Driver Control System: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  HCM B14DC:54 Right Headlamp Driver Control System: Missing Calibration   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  HCM B14DC:54 Right Headlamp Driver Control System: Missing Calibration   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  HCM B14DC:55 Right Headlamp Driver Control System: Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  HCM B14DC:55 Right Headlamp Driver Control System: Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  HCM B14DC:87 Right Headlamp Driver Control System: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  HCM B1559:96 Left Headlamp: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  HCM B155A:96 Right Headlamp: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  HCM B15A6:01 Right Matrix Controller Actuator: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  HCM B15A6:01 Right Matrix Controller Actuator: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  HCM B15A6:87 Right Matrix Controller Actuator: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  HCM B15A6:87 Right Matrix Controller Actuator: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  HCM B15A7:01 Left Matrix Controller Actuator: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  HCM B15A7:01 Left Matrix Controller Actuator: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  HCM B15A7:87 Left Matrix Controller Actuator: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  HCM B15A7:87 Left Matrix Controller Actuator: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  HCM B1A59:1C Sensor 5 Volt Supply: Circuit Voltage Out of Range   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  HCM B1D64:01 Left Headlamp Swiveling Motor: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  HCM B1D64:87 Left Headlamp Swiveling Motor: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  HCM B1D65:01 Right Headlamp Swiveling Motor: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  HCM B1D65:87 Right Headlamp Swiveling Motor: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  HCM B1D68:64 Left Headlamp Swiveling Feedback Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  HCM B1D69:64 Right Headlamp Swiveling Feedback Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  HCM C1A03:12 Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  HCM C1A03:14 Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  HCM C1A03:29 Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  HCM C1A03:64 Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  HCM C1A05:12 Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  HCM C1A05:14 Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  HCM C1A05:29 Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  HCM C1A05:64 Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  HCM U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  HCM U0146:00 Lost Communication With Serial Data Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  HCM U0151:00 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test M
  HCM U0212:00 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  HCM U023A:00 Lost Communication With Image Processing Module A: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test N
  HCM U0415:00 Invalid Data Received From Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test P
  HCM U0429:00 Invalid Data received from Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test P
  HCM U0447:00 Invalid Data Received From Serial Data Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test P
  HCM U0452:00 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test P
  HCM U053B:00 Invalid Data Received From Image Processing Module A: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test P
  HCM U2024:51 Control Module Cal-Config Data: Not Programmed   GO to Pinpoint Test O
  HCM U2024:57 Control Module Cal-Config Data: Invalid / Incompatible Software Component   GO to Pinpoint Test O
  HCM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test O
  HCM U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test O
  HCM U2101:56 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: Invalid / Incompatible Configuration   GO to Pinpoint Test O
  HCM U2101:86 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test O
  HCM U2200:45 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: Program Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test O
  HCM U3000:45 Control Module: Program Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test O
  HCM U3000:46 Control Module: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test O
  HCM U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
  HCM U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test R
  SCCM B124C:96 Turn Indicator Stalk Switch Pack: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  SCCM B124C:9E Turn Indicator Stalk Switch Pack: Stuck On   GO to Pinpoint Test F

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: Headlamps

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
One or both low beams is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
One or both high beams is inoperative or always on - Low series headlamps Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
One or both high beams is inoperative or always on - High series headlamps Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
The flash-to-pass feature is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
The automatic high beam feature is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
Automatic headlamp leveling headlamp leveling or adaptive front lighting is inoperative or does not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A : ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B14E0:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "C": Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH low beam output circuit.
BCM B14E0:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "C": Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the LH low beam output circuit.
BCM B14E1:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "D": Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH low beam output circuit.
BCM B14E1:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "D": Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the RH low beam output circuit.
BCM B1533:02 Headlamp Switch Module: General Signal Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM is missing data from the messages sent from the headlamp switch over the LIN circuit.
BCM B1533:08 Headlamp Switch Module: Bus Signal/Message Failures A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM has lost communication with the headlamp switch over the LIN circuit.
BCM B1533:49 Headlamp Switch Module: Internal Electronic Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM message from the headlamp switch over the LIN circuit the headlamps switch has an internal failure.
BCM B1533:56 Headlamp Switch Module: Invalid/Incompatible Configuration A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM, over the LIN circuit, has detected that the headlamp switch is not properly configured.
BCM B1D00:11 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH low beam output circuit.
BCM B1D00:15 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the LH low beam output circuit.
BCM B1D01:11 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH low beam output circuit.
BCM B1D01:15 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the RH low beam output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Headlamp assembly
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the headlamp assembly for damage.
  • Inspect the headlamp switch for damage.
  • Inspect the BCM fuse 19 (5A).
A1 CHECK LOW BEAMS OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Observe the operation of the LH and RH low beam.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • Observe the operation of the LH and RH low beam.

Are either of low beams always illuminated?
Yes GO to A2
No GO to A10

A2 DETERMINE IF BOTH LOW BEAMS ARE ALWAYS ON
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Observe the operation of the LH and RH low beam.

Are both low beams illuminated?
Yes GO to A3
No GO to A9

A3 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1533:02, B1533:08, B1533:49 or B1533:56 present?
Yes For BCM DTC B1533:02 or B1533:08, GO to A4
For BCM DTC B1533:49, INSTALL a new headlamp switch.
REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). For BCM DTC B1533:56, using the diagnostic scan tool, execute the BCM Local Interconnect Network (LIN) New Module Initialization routine. Follow the diagnostic scan tool directions. If the initialization routine fails, INSTALL a new headlamp switch.
REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A9

A4 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-8   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A5
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 19 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagram manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

A5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-8   C205-1

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit.

A6 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT TO THE HEADLAMP SWITCH FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-6   C2280B-49

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit.

A7 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-49   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit.
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A8

A8 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-49   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new headlamp switch.
REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the low beams continue to illuminate, GO to A9
No REPAIR the circuit.

A9 CHECK THE LOW BEAM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1284 or RH Headlamp C1285.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A17

A10 DETERMINE IF ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.

Are both low beams inoperative?
Yes GO to A17
No GO to A11

A11 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE HEADLAMP
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1284 or RH Headlamp C1285.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A13
No GO to A12

A12 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A16
No GO to A14

A13 CHECK THE HEADLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-1   C1284-8

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-1   C1285-8

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A16
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A14 CHECK THE LOW BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A15
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

A15 CHECK THE LOW BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-1   C2280G-4

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-1   C2280G-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A17
No REPAIR the circuit.

A16 CHECK THE LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CONTROL MODULE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Substitute the known good LED control module from the opposite headlamp.
  • Connect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1284 or RH Headlamp C1285.
  • Ignition ON.
  • CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. REPEAT the self-test.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present or does any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) return?
Yes REMOVE the known good LED control module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the known good LED control module. INSTALL a new LED control module.
REFER to: Light Emitting Diode (LED) Control Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

A17 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B : ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON - LOW SERIES HEADLAMPS

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B14E5:01 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a an internal failure from the LH headlamp.
BCM B14E5:08 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Bus Signal/Message Failures A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a message failure from the LH headlamp LED control module.
BCM B14E5:1C Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a an internal failure from the LH headlamp LED control module.
BCM B14E5:49 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Internal Electronic Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a an internal failure from the LH headlamp LED control module.
BCM B14E5:55 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Not Configured A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects the LH headlamp LED control module is not configured.
BCM B14E5:61 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Signal Calculation Failure An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a an internal failure from the LH headlamp LED control module.
BCM B14E7:01 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a an internal failure from the RH headlamp LED control module.
BCM B14E7:08 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Bus Signal/Message Failures A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a message failure from the RH headlamp LED control module.
BCM B14E7:1C Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a an internal failure from the RH headlamp LED control module.
BCM B14E7:49 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Internal Electronic Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a an internal failure from the RH headlamp LED control module.
BCM B14E7:55 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Not Configured A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects the RH headlamp LED control module is not configured.
BCM B14E7:61 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Signal Calculation Failure An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a an internal failure from the RH headlamp LED control module.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • LH steering column multifunction switch
  • LED control module
  • Headlamp assembly
  • SCCM
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the headlamp assembly for damage.
B1 CHECK THE LOW BEAM OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the high beam position and observe the headlamps.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the low beam position and observe the headlamps.

Do the low beams illuminate?
Yes If an individual high beam is inoperative, GO to B2
If an individual high beam is always on, GO to B7
If both high beams are inoperative or always on, GO to B3
No GO to Pinpoint Test A

B2 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position and the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1284 or RH Headlamp C1285.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-12   C2280F-15

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C1285-12 ep   C2280F-15

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit.

B3 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT
  • While placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM and LOW BEAM positions monitor the following Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
    • Access the  SCCM  and monitor the  HIGH_BEAM_SW  PID

    • Access the  SCCM  and monitor the  LOW_BEAM_SW  PID


Do the PID values agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
Yes GO to B4
No INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, GO to B9

B4 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1284 and RH Headlamp C1285.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-15   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to B5

B5 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-15   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B6
No REPAIR the circuit.

B6 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-15   C1284-12

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B10
No REPAIR the circuit.

B7 CHECK THE HEADLAMP
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position and the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Substitute the known good headlamp assembly from the opposite side of the vehicle.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM Local Interconnect Network (LIN) New Module Initialization routine.
  • CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. REPEAT the self-test.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position and the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position.
  • Observe the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present or do the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) return?
Yes GO to B10
No GO to B8

B8 CHECK THE LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CONTROL MODULE
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position and the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Reinstall the original headlamp assembly for the inoperative side of the vehicle.
  • NOTE: Before using known good LED control module, make sure the part label exactly matches the suspect LED control module. If any differences are noted, do not use the module from the opposite side of the vehicle, INSTALL a new LED control module on the suspect headlamp. Substitute the known good LED control module from the opposite headlamp.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM Local Interconnect Network (LIN) New Module Initialization routine.
  • CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. REPEAT the self-test.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position and the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position.
  • Observe the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present or do the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) return?
Yes REMOVE the known good LED control module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the known good LED control module. INSTALL a new LED control module.
REFER to: Light Emitting Diode (LED) Control Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

B9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

B10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C : ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON - HIGH SERIES HEADLAMPS

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM B1087:83 LIN Bus "A": Value Of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM detects a fault on the LH headlamp LIN circuit.
HCM B1087:86 LIN Bus "A": Signal Invalid A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM detects a fault on the LH headlamp LIN circuit.
HCM B1088:83 LIN Bus "B": Value Of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM detects a fault on the RH headlamp LIN circuit.
HCM B1088:86 LIN Bus "B": Signal Invalid A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM detects a fault on the RH headlamp LIN circuit.
HCM B14D9:01 Left Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the LH headlamp LIN circuit that there is a failure of the headlamp light distribution actuator.
HCM B14D9:64 Left Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Signal Plausibility Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the LH headlamp LIN circuit that the headlamp light distribution actuator signal is not within it's operational limits
HCM B14D9:87 Left Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Missing Message A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM does not receive a headlamp light distribution actuator message from the LED control module on the LH headlamp LIN circuit.
HCM B14DA:01 Right Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the RH headlamp LIN circuit that there is a failure of the headlamp light distribution actuator.
HCM B14DA:64 Right Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Signal Plausibility Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the RH headlamp LIN circuit that the headlamp light distribution actuator signal is not within it's operational limits.
HCM B14DA:87 Right Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Missing Message A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM does not receive a headlamp light distribution actuator message from the LED control module on the RH headlamp LIN circuit.
HCM B14DB:01 Left Headlamp Driver Control System: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the LH headlamp LIN circuit that there is a failure of the headlamp driver control system.
HCM B14DB:54 Left Headlamp Driver Control System: Missing Calibration A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the LH headlamp LIN circuit that the headlamp driver control system is missing it's calibration.
HCM B14DB:55 Left Headlamp Driver Control System: Not Configured A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the LH headlamp LIN circuit that the headlamp driver control system is not configured.
HCM B14DB:87 Left Headlamp Driver Control System: Missing Message A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM does not receive a headlamp driver control system message from the LED control module on the LH headlamp LIN circuit.
HCM B14DC:01 Right Headlamp Driver Control System: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the RH headlamp LIN circuit that there is a failure of the headlamp driver control system.
HCM B14DC:54 Right Headlamp Driver Control System: Missing Calibration A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the RH headlamp LIN circuit that the headlamp driver control system is missing it's calibration.
HCM B14DC:55 Right Headlamp Driver Control System: Not Configured A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the RH headlamp LIN circuit that the headlamp driver control system is not configured.
HCM B14DC:87 Right Headlamp Driver Control System: Missing Message A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM does not receive a headlamp driver control system message from the LED control module on the RH headlamp LIN circuit.
HCM B15A6:01 Right Matrix Controller Actuator: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the RH headlamp LIN circuit that there is a failure of the matrix controller actuator.
HCM B15A6:87 Right Matrix Controller Actuator: Missing Message A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the RH headlamp LIN circuit that there is a failure of the matrix controller actuator.
HCM B15A7:01 Left Matrix Controller Actuator: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the LH headlamp LIN circuit that there is a failure of the matrix controller actuator.
HCM B15A7:87 Left Matrix Controller Actuator: Missing Message A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM does not receive a headlamp driver control system message from the LED control module on the LH headlamp LIN circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • LH steering column multifunction switch
  • LED control module
  • Headlamp assembly
  • SCCM
  • HCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the headlamp assembly for damage.
C1 CHECK THE LOW BEAM OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the high beam position and observe the headlamps.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the low beam position and observe the headlamps.

Do the low beams illuminate?
Yes If an individual high beam is inoperative or always on, GO to C3
If both high beams are inoperative or always on, GO to C2
No GO to Pinpoint Test A

C2 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT
  • While placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM and LOW BEAM positions monitor the following Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
    • Access the  SCCM  and monitor the  HIGH_BEAM_SW  PID

    • Access the  SCCM  and monitor the  LOW_BEAM_SW  PID


Do the PID values agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
Yes GO to C3
No INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, GO to C8

C3 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HCM C2129.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1284 or RH Headlamp C1285.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-6   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C4

C4 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-6   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C5
No REPAIR the circuit.

C5 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-1   C1284-12

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-6   C1285-12

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C6
No REPAIR the circuit.

C6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position and the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Substitute the known good headlamp assembly from the opposite side of the vehicle.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM Local Interconnect Network (LIN) New Module Initialization routine.
  • CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. REPEAT the self-test.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position and the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position.
  • Observe the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present or do the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) return?
Yes GO to C9
No GO to C7

C7 CHECK THE LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CONTROL MODULE
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position and the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Reinstall the original headlamp assembly for the inoperative side of the vehicle.
  • NOTE: Before using known good LED control module, make sure the part label exactly matches the suspect LED control module. If any differences are noted, do not use the module from the opposite side of the vehicle, INSTALL a new LED control module on the suspect headlamp. Substitute the known good LED control module from the opposite headlamp.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM Local Interconnect Network (LIN) New Module Initialization routine.
  • CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. REPEAT the self-test.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position and the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position.
  • Observe the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present or do the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) return?
Yes REMOVE the known good LED control module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the known good LED control module. INSTALL a new LED control module.
REFER to: Light Emitting Diode (LED) Control Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

C8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

C9 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all HCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM.
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE FLASH-TO-PASS FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • LH steering column multifunction switch
  • SCCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the LH steering column multifunction switch for damage.
D1 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
  • Activate and deactivate the high beams using the high beam function of the LH steering column multifunction switch.

Do the high beams operate correctly?
Yes GO to D2
No For low series headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test B
For high series headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test C

D2 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT
  • While placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the FLASH-to-PASS and LOW BEAM positions,

    Access the  SCCM  and monitor the  FLASH-to-PASS (0)  PID


Does the PID value agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
Yes GO to D4
No INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, GO to D3

D3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E : THE AUTOMATIC HIGH BEAM FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPMA controls the automatic high beam feature when active.

The IPMA turns the high beam headlamps on when the following conditions are met:

  • The feature has been enabled using the message center
  • The headlamp switch is in the AUTOLAMPS position and the autolamps feature has turned the exterior lamps on
  • The vehicle speed is greater than 51 km/h (32 mph)
  • The IPMA determines the ambient lighting conditions are dark enough
  • The IPMA does not detect any light source that can be interpreted as an illuminated vehicle lamp

The IPMA turns the high beams off if any of the following occur:

  • The IPMA detects any light source that can be interpreted as an illuminated vehicle lamp
  • The IPMA determines the ambient lighting conditions are not dark enough
  • The vehicle speed falls below 44 km/h (27 mph)
  • The autolamps are turned off
  • The IPMA determines the view is blocked

Possible Sources

  • Windshield debris
  • IPMA
NOTE: In cold weather conditions (4°C [40°F] or less), the auto high beams are inhibited for 10 minutes to allow the camera windshield defrost heater to clear the windshield in front of the auto high beam camera.
E1 VERIFY THE HIGH BEAM HEADLAMP OPERATION
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
  • Place the RH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position while observing the headlamps.

Do the high beam headlamps illuminate?
Yes GO to E2
No For low series headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test B
For high series headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test C

E2 CHECK FOR IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMA self-test.

Are any IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Lane Keeping System (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to E3

E3 VERIFY THE AUTOMATIC HIGH BEAM SENSOR IS NOT BLOCKED
  • Visually verify the automatic high beam sensor is not blocked. Sources of blockage can include:
    • stickers, window decals or tags.
    • non-OEM window tinting.

Was the automatic high beam sensor blocked?
Yes If possible, REMOVE the blockage. If the blockage cannot be removed, REVIEW the operation of the automatic high beams with the customer.
No INSTALL a new IPMA.
REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST F : B1007:09

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 92 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCCM B124C:96 Turn Indicator Stalk Switch Pack: Component Internal Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the SCCM detects an internal failure from the LH steering column multifunction switch.
SCCM B124C:9E Turn Indicator Stalk Switch Pack: Stuck On A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the SCCM detects that the LH steering column multifunction switch has been in a switched position for at least 2 minutes.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • LH steering column multifunction switch
  • SCCM
F1 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
  • INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
    REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.

Does SCCM DTC B1007:09 or the condition return?
Yes The system is operating correctly. The concern was caused by the LH steering column multifunction switch.
No GO to F2

F2 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G : AUTOMATIC HEADLAMP LEVELING HEADLAMP LEVELING OR ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM B1437:87 Left Levelling Actuator: Missing Message A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM does not receive a left levelling actuator message from the LED control module on the LH headlamp LIN circuit.
HCM B1439:87 Right Levelling Actuator: Missing Message A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM does not receive a left levelling actuator message from the LED control module on the RH headlamp LIN circuit.
BCM B14E5:01 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a an internal failure from the LH headlamp.
BCM B14E5:08 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Bus Signal/Message Failures A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a message failure from the LH low beam output circuit.
BCM B14E5:1C Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a an internal failure from the LH headlamp.
BCM B14E5:49 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Internal Electronic Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a an internal failure from the LH headlamp.
BCM B14E5:55 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Not Configured A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects the LH headlamp adaptive front lighting module is not configured.
BCM B14E5:61 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Signal Calculation Failure An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a an internal failure from the LH headlamp.
BCM B14E7:01 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a an internal failure from the RH headlamp.
BCM B14E7:08 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Bus Signal/Message Failures A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a message failure from the RH low beam output circuit.
BCM B14E7:1C Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a an internal failure from the RH headlamp.
BCM B14E7:49 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Internal Electronic Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a an internal failure from the RH headlamp.
BCM B14E7:55 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Not Configured A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects the RH headlamp adaptive front lighting module is not configured.
BCM B14E7:61 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Signal Calculation Failure An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a an internal failure from the RH headlamp.
HCM B15A6:87 Right Matrix Controller Actuator: Missing Message A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM does not receive a headlamp matrix controller actuator message from the LED control module on the LH headlamp LIN circuit.
HCM B15A7:87 Left Matrix Controller Actuator: Missing Message A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM does not receive a headlamp matrix controller actuator message from the LED control module on the RH headlamp LIN circuit.
HCM B1D64:87 Left Headlamp Swiveling Motor: Missing Message A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM does not receive a headlamp swiveling motor message from the LED control module on the RH headlamp LIN circuit.
HCM B1D65:87 Right Headlamp Swiveling Motor: Missing Message A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM does not receive a headlamp swiveling motor message from the LED control module on the RH headlamp LIN circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Headlamp assembly
  • LED control module
  • HCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the BCMC fuse 21 (10A).
  • Inspect the headlamp for damage.
G1 CHECK HEADLAMP LEVELING OR ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
  • While observing both headlamps, operate the vehicle.

Does either headlamp automatically level?
Yes GO to G3
No VERIFY the BCMC fuse 21 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to G2 If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagram manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

G2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING OR ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1284.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-11   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G9
No REPAIR the circuit.

G3 CHECK THE INOPERATIVE HEADLAMP LEVELING OR ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1284 or RH Headlamp C1285.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-11   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-11   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G4
No REPAIR the circuit.

G4 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING OR ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HCM C2129.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-6   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to G5

G5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING OR ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-6   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

G6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING OR ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SHIELD CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-1   C2129-7

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-6   C2129-16

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G7
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

G7 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING OR ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-1   C1284-12

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-6   C1285-12

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G8
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

G8 CHECK THE LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CONTROL MODULE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Substitute the known good LED control module from the opposite headlamp.
  • Connect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1284 or RH Headlamp C1285.
  • Ignition ON.
  • CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the HCM self-test and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. REPEAT the self-test.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present or does any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) return?
Yes GO to G9
No REMOVE the known good LED control module. INSTALL a new LED control module.
REFER to: Light Emitting Diode (LED) Control Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

G9 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the HCM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HCM and related in-line connectors. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes If headlamp leveling or adaptive front lighting is inoperative in both headlamps, CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM.
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). If headlamp leveling or adaptive front lighting is inoperative in only one headlamp, CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM. TEST the system for normal operation. If headlamp leveling or adaptive front lighting is still inoperative, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly,
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H : FRONT OR REAR HEIGHT SENSOR INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM B1041:04 Levelling Control: System Internal Failures A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM detects an invalid input from the left rear height sensor.
HCM B1041:54 Levelling Control: Missing Calibration A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM detects an invalid input from the left rear height sensor.
HCM B1A59:1C Sensor 5 Volt Supply: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM detects that the 5 volt reference to the height sensors is lower than 4.75 volts or greater than 5.25 volts.
HCM C1A03:12 Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM detects an invalid input from the left front height sensor.
HCM C1A03:14 Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM detects an invalid input from the left front height sensor.
HCM C1A03:29 Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Invalid A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM detects an invalid input from the left front height sensor.
HCM C1A03:64 Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM detects an invalid input from the left front height sensor.
HCM C1A05:12 Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM detects an invalid input from the left rear height sensor.
HCM C1A05:14 Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM detects an invalid input from the left rear height sensor.
HCM C1A05:29 Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Invalid A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM detects an invalid input from the left rear height sensor.
HCM C1A05:64 Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM detects an invalid input from the left rear height sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Headlamp leveling sensor
  • HCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the headlamp leveling sensors and linkage for damage.
H1 CHECK FOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Front Height Sensor C1153 and LH Rear Height Sensor C4092.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-3   Ground

Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes GO to H5
No If the voltage is less than 5 volts, GO to H2
If the voltage is greater than 5 volts, GO to H4

H2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HCM. C2129
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to H3
No REPAIR the circuit.

H3 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-3   C2129-9

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-3   C2129-8

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H11
No REPAIR the circuit.

H4 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HCM C2129.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to H11

H5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-3   C1153-2

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-3   C4092-2

Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes GO to H8
No GO to H6

H6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HCM C2129.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to H7

H7 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-2   C2129-15

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-2   C2129-14

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H11
No REPAIR the circuit.

H8 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HCM C2129.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to H9

H9 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to H10
No REPAIR the circuit.

H10 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-1   C2129-12

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-1   C2129-11

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new headlamp leveling sensor.
REFER to: Headlamp Leveling Sensor (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new HCM.
No REPAIR the circuit.

H11 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the HCM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HCM and related in-line connectors. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM.
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I : B1437:01, B1439:01, B14D9:01, B14D9:64, B14DA:01, B14DA:64, B14DB:01, B14DB:54, B14DB:55, B14DC:01, B14DC:54, B14DC:55, B1559:96, B155A:96, B15A6:01, B15A7:01, B1D64:01, B1D65:01, B1D68:64, B1D69:64

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM B1437:01 Left Levelling Actuator: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the LH headlamp LIN circuit that there is a failure of the headlamp levelling actuator.
HCM B1439:01 Right Levelling Actuator: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the RH headlamp LIN circuit that there is a failure of the headlamp levelling actuator.
HCM B14D9:01 Left Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the LH headlamp LIN circuit that there is a failure of the headlamp light distribution actuator.
HCM B14D9:64 Left Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Signal Plausibility Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the LH headlamp LIN circuit that the headlamp light distribution actuator signal is not within it's operational limits.
HCM B14DA:01 Right Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the RH headlamp LIN circuit that there is a failure of the headlamp light distribution actuator.
HCM B14DA:64 Right Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Signal Plausibility Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the RH headlamp LIN circuit that the headlamp light distribution actuator signal is not within it's operational limits.
HCM B14DB:01 Left Headlamp Driver Control System: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the LH headlamp LIN circuit that there is a failure of the headlamp driver control system.
HCM B14DB:54 Left Headlamp Driver Control System: Missing Calibration A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the LH headlamp LIN circuit that the headlamp driver control system is missing it's calibration.
HCM B14DB:55 Left Headlamp Driver Control System: Not Configured A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the LH headlamp LIN circuit that the headlamp driver control system is not configured.
HCM B14DC:01 Right Headlamp Driver Control System: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the RH headlamp LIN circuit that there is a failure of the headlamp driver control system.
HCM B14DC:54 Right Headlamp Driver Control System: Missing Calibration A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the RH headlamp LIN circuit that the headlamp driver control system is missing it's calibration.
HCM B14DC:55 Right Headlamp Driver Control System: Not Configured A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the RH headlamp LIN circuit that the headlamp driver control system is not configured.
HCM B1559:96 Left Headlamp: Component Internal Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the LH headlamp LIN circuit that there is a component failure inside the headlamp assembly.
HCM B155A:96 Right Headlamp: Component Internal Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the RH headlamp LIN circuit that there is a component failure inside the headlamp assembly.
HCM B15A6:01 Right Matrix Controller Actuator: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the RH headlamp LIN circuit that there is a failure of the matrix controller actuator.
HCM B15A7:01 Left Matrix Controller Actuator: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the LH headlamp LIN circuit that there is a failure of the matrix controller actuator.
HCM B1D64:01 Left Headlamp Swiveling Motor: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the LH headlamp LIN circuit that there is a failure of the headlamp swiveling motor.
HCM B1D65:01 Right Headlamp Swiveling Motor: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the RH headlamp LIN circuit that there is a failure of the headlamp swiveling motor.
HCM B1D68:64 Left Headlamp Swiveling Feedback Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the LH headlamp LIN circuit that the headlamp swiveling feedback sensor is outside it's operating range.
HCM B1D69:64 Right Headlamp Swiveling Feedback Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module on the RH headlamp LIN circuit that the headlamp swiveling feedback sensor is outside it's operating range.

Possible Sources

  • Headlamp assembly
  • LED control module
  • HCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the headlamp for damage.
I1 CHECK THE LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CONTROL MODULE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Substitute the known good LED control module from the opposite headlamp.
  • Ignition ON.
  • CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the HCM self-test and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. REPEAT the self-test.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present or does any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) return?
Yes INSTALL a new headlamp assembly,
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the known good LED control module. INSTALL a new LED control module.
REFER to: Light Emitting Diode (LED) Control Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST J : U0121:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module "A": No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in continuous memory if the HCM does not receive data messages from the ABS module through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • ABS module
  • HCM
J1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to J2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

J2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the ABS module pass the network test?
Yes GO to J3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

J3 PERFORM THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ABS module self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to J4

J4 RECHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the HCM self-test.

Is DTC U0121:00 still present?
Yes GO to J5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

J5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0121:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0121:00 set in the BCM?
Yes INSTALL a new ABS module (part of the HCU).
No INSTALL a new HCM.
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST K : U0146:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM U0146:00 Lost Communication With Serial Data Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in continuous memory if the HCM does not receive data messages from the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • GWM
  • HCM
K1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to K2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

K2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the GWM pass the network test?
Yes GO to K3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

K3 PERFORM THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the GWM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to K4

K4 RECHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the HCM self-test.

Is DTC U0146:00 still present?
Yes GO to K5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

K5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0146:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0146:00 set in the BCM?
Yes INSTALL a new GWM. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 418 for the procedure.
No INSTALL a new HCM.
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST L : U0212:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM U0212:00 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in continuous memory if the HCM does not receive data messages from the SCCM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • SCCM
  • HCM
L1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to L2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

L2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the SCCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to L3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

L3 PERFORM THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to L4

L4 RECHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the HCM self-test.

Is DTC U0212:00 still present?
Yes GO to L5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

L5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0212:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0212:00 set in another module?
Yes INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new HCM.
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST M : U0151:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM U0151:00 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in continuous memory in the HCM if data messages received from the RCM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • RCM
  • HCM
M1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to M2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

M2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the RCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to M3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

M3 PERFORM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to M4

M4 RECHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the HCM self-test.

Is DTC U0151:00 DTC still present?
Yes GO to M5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

M5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0151:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0151:00 set in other modules?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new HCM.
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST N : U023A:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM U023A:00 Lost Communication With Image Processing Module A: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in continuous memory in the HCM if data messages received from the IPMA are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • IPMA
  • HCM
N1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to N2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

N2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the IPMA pass the network test?
Yes GO to N3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

N3 PERFORM THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMA self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Lane Keeping System (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to N4

N4 RECHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the HCM self-test.

Is DTC U023A:00 DTC still present?
Yes GO to N5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

N5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U023A:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U023A:00 set in other modules?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA.
REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new HCM.
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST O : U2024:51, U2024:57, U2100:00, U2101:00, U2101:56, U2101:86, U2200:45, U3000:45, U3000:46

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 92 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM U2024:51 Control Module Cal-Config Data: Not Programmed A continuous memory DTC that sets due to no HCM configuration.
HCM U2024:57 Control Module Cal-Config Data: Invalid/Incompatible Software Component A continuous memory DTC that sets due to incomplete or incorrect HCM configuration.
HCM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory DTC that sets due to incomplete or incorrect HCM configuration.
HCM U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory DTC that sets due to incomplete or incorrect HCM configuration.
HCM U2101:56 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: Invalid/Incompatible Configuration A continuous memory DTC that sets due to incomplete or incorrect HCM configuration.
HCM U2101:86 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: Signal Invalid A continuous memory DTC that sets due to incomplete or incorrect HCM configuration.
HCM U2200:45 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: Program Memory Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets due to incomplete or incorrect HCM configuration.
HCM U3000:45 Control Module: Program Memory Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets due to incomplete or incorrect HCM configuration.
HCM U3000:46 Control Module: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets due to incomplete or incorrect HCM configuration.

Possible Sources

  • HCM
O1 CHECK VEHICLE HISTORY
  • Check vehicle history for recent service actions with the HCM.

Where there any recent HCM service actions?
Yes PERFORM the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool.
REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).
No GO to O2

O2 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the HCM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HCM and related in-line connectors. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM.
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST P : U0415:00, U0429:00, U0447:00, U0452:00, U053B:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 92 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM U0415:00 Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module "A": No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives invalid network data from the ABS module.
HCM U0429:00 Invalid Data Received From Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives invalid network data from the SCCM.
HCM U0447:00 Invalid Data Received From Serial Data Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives invalid network data from the GWM.
HCM U0452:00 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives invalid network data from the RCM.
HCM U053B:00 Invalid Data Received From Image Processing Module A: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives invalid network data from the IPMA.

Possible Sources

  • HCM
P1 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • For DTC U0415:00, Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the ABS module self-test.
  • For DTC U0429:00, Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the SCCM self-test.
  • For DTC U0447:00, Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the GWM self-test.
  • For DTC U0452:00, Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the RCM self-test.
  • For DTC U053B:00, Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the IPMA self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC U0415:00, REPAIR the ABS Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing). For DTC U0429:00, REPAIR the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing). For DTC U0447:00, REPAIR the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing). For DTC U0452:00, REPAIR the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing). For DTC U053B:00, REPAIR the IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Lane Keeping System (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Diagnose all network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

PINPOINT TEST Q : U3003:16

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 92 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the HCM detects low battery voltage on the voltage supply input.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Battery concern
  • Charging system concern
  • HCM
Q1 CARRY OUT THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to Q2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

Q2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes Diagnose the PCM DTC. REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 3.0L EcoBoost, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 3.3L Duratec-V6/3.3L Duratec-V6 – Hybrid (BP), Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to Q3

Q3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to Q4
No CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery.
For charging a battery,
REFER to: Battery Charging (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures). For installing a new battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

Q4 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HCM C2129.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-10   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to Q5
No REPAIR the circuit in question for high resistance.

Q5 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) PROCESSOR GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-13   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Q6
No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.

Q6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the HCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM.
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by the module connection. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST R : U3003:17

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 92 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the HCM detects high battery voltage on the voltage supply input.

Possible Sources

  • Charging system concern
  • HCM
R1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0563 (PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ), U3003:17 OR U3006:17 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U3003:17, U3006:17 or P0563 ( PCM) set in more than one module?
Yes Diagnose the PCM DTC. REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 3.0L EcoBoost, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 3.3L Duratec-V6/3.3L Duratec-V6 – Hybrid (BP), Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to R2

R2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
  • Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 RPM for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Does the battery voltage rise to 15.9 volts or higher?
Yes Diagnose the charging system. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 414 for the procedure.
No GO to R3

R3 RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3003:17
  • Turn the engine off.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the self-test.
  • Clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Carry out the HCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:17 still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM.
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

PINPOINT TEST S : B14E2:11, B14E2:15, B14E3:11, B14E3:15, B1D02:11, B1D02:15, B1D03:11, B1D03:15

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B14E2:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "E": Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH headlamp LED control module voltage supply circuit.
BCM B14E2:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "E": Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the LH headlamp LED control module voltage supply circuit.
BCM B14E3:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "F": Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH headlamp LED control module voltage supply circuit.
BCM B14E3:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "F": Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the RH headlamp LED control module voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1D02:11 Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH headlamp LED control module voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1D02:15 Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the LH headlamp LED control module voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1D03:11 Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH headlamp LED control module voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1D03:15 Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the RH headlamp LED control module voltage supply circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Headlamp assembly
  • LED control module
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the headlamp assembly for damage.
S1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE FROM THE HEADLAMP LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: For DTC B14E2:11, B14E2:15, B1D02:11 or B1D02:15, LH Headlamp C1284.
  • Disconnect: For DTC B14E3:11, B14E3:15, B1D03:11 or B1D03:15, RH Headlamp C1285.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For DTC B14E2:11, B14E2:15, B1D02:11 or B1D02:15, LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      For DTC B14E3:11, B14E3:15, B1D03:11 or B1D03:15, RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to S2
No GO to S3

S2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • For halogen headlamps, Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For DTC B14E2:11, B14E2:15, B1D02:11 or B1D02:15, LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      For DTC B14E3:11, B14E3:15, B1D03:11 or B1D03:15, RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to S6

S3 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE FROM THEHEADLAMP LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For DTC B14E2:11, B14E2:15, B1D02:11 or B1D02:15, LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      For DTC B14E3:11, B14E3:15, B1D03:11 or B1D03:15, RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to S6
No GO to S4

S4 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For DTC B14E2:11, B14E2:15, B1D02:11 or B1D02:15, LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      For DTC B14E3:11, B14E3:15, B1D03:11 or B1D03:15, RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to S5
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

S5 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For DTC B14E2:11, B14E2:15, B1D02:11 or B1D02:15, LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      For DTC B14E3:11, B14E3:15, B1D03:11 or B1D03:15, RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to S7
No REPAIR the circuit.

S6 CHECK THE LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CONTROL MODULE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Substitute the known good LED control module from the opposite headlamp.
  • Connect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1284 or RH Headlamp C1285.
  • Ignition ON.
  • CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. REPEAT the self-test.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present or does any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) return?
Yes REMOVE the known good LED control module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the known good LED control module. INSTALL a new LED control module.
REFER to: Light Emitting Diode (LED) Control Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

S7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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